Is Morris the Caterpillar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk chocolate
  • milk chocolate face
  • dried whole milk
  • milk fat
  • butter
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +2 more

milk chocolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk chocolate coating (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), milk fat, vegetable oils and fat (palm, sal, mango kernel, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Glucose syrup, Butter (milk) (8%), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, White and milk chocolate face (4%) (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, White chocolate boots (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), Soya flour, Sugar coated chocolate flavour beans (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, rice starch, glazing agents (acacia gum, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), concentrates (concentrated grape juice, radish concentrate, blackcurrant juice from concentrate, lemon concentrate, beetroot juice from concentrate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), safflower extract, barley malt, algae), Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, rapeseed, shea, coconut), Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, humectant (glycerol), Invert sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Maize starch, Preservatives (sodium acetates, acetic acid, potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), Wheat starch, Dried egg white, Flavouring, Colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), Glazing agents (beeswax). ! ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. ! Warning Sugar decorations may be a choking hazard. Nutrition Typical values Energy Fat

Check Morris the Caterpillar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go