Is Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork rind
  • pork
  • pork sausage
  • pork sausages in tomato sauce
  • baked beans & sausages baked beans
  • calcium carbonate

pork rind

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Baked Beans & Sausages Baked Beans And Pork Sausages In Tomato Sauce. Ingredients Tomato Sauce (45%) (reconstituted Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices (paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring), Haricot Beans (37%) (haricot Beans, Water), Pork Sausage (15%) (pork (95%), Water, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Pork Rind, Sugar, Stabiliser (calcium Lactate), Herb And Spice Extracts (pepper, Nutmeg), Coriander), Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Mustard Flour, Sage Contains Wheat.

Check Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSide DishMeal PrepOn The Go