Is Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- wheat flour
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Baked Beans & Sausages Baked Beans And Pork Sausages In Tomato Sauce. Ingredients Tomato Sauce (45%) (reconstituted Tomato Puree, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Onion Powder, Spices (paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Mace, Nutmeg), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid), Flavouring), Haricot Beans (37%) (haricot Beans, Water), Pork Sausage (15%) (pork (95%), Water, Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Pork Rind, Sugar, Stabiliser (calcium Lactate), Herb And Spice Extracts (pepper, Nutmeg), Coriander), Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates), Spices, Mustard Flour, Sage Contains Wheat.
Check Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Baked Beans & Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
About this product
Meat · Can


