Is Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (78%), Teriyaki Style Sauce Sachet (water, Brown Sugar, Mirin, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soybean, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Spring Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Honey Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Molasses Extract Powder, Ginger Extract, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Contains Soybean, Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


