Is Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flour
- wheat
- barley
- other cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Breast (78%), Teriyaki Style Sauce Sachet (water, Brown Sugar, Mirin, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soybean, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Yeast Extract, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Spring Onion, Red Pepper, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Maize Starch, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Honey Powder, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger, Red Bell Pepper Powder, Salt, White Pepper, Molasses Extract Powder, Ginger Extract, Glucose Syrup, Barley Malt Extract, Yeast Extract, Soybean, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin. Contains Soybean, Wheat, Barley. May Also Contain Other Cereals Containing Gluten.
Check Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Butcher's Teriyaki Chicken Mini Fillets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 10 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Piece


