Is Morrisons Cheese Balls Baked Not Fried Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • cheese powder
  • whey powder

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Vegetable oils in varying proportions (rapeseed, sunflower), Whey powder (milk), Maltodextrin, Dried potato, Salt, Cheese powder (milk), Buttermilk powder, Flavouring, Yeast extract, Colours (paprika extract, curcumin). Contains Milk, Buttermilk.

Check Morrisons Cheese Balls Baked Not Fried against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButteryNutty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping
Lactose Free? Morrisons Cheese Balls Baked Not Fried | Spoonful