Is Morrisons chocolate cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, rice flour, fat reduced cocoa powder (5%), humectant (glycerol), glucose syrup, potato starch, tapioca starch, belgian dark chocolate (2%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), egg white, cornflour, dried glucose syrup, maize flour, invert sugar syrup, belgian marbled chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian milk chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), golden syrup, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), buckwheat flour, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), stabiliser (xanthan gum).
Check Morrisons chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


