Is Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • mayonnaise
  • eggs
  • milk
  • soured cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • dried egg albumen
  • egg
  • xanthan gum

mayonnaise

Dietitian note

Mayonnaise contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Guacamole:Avocado Purée (48%) (Avocado, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Acidity Regulator Citric Acid)), Avocado Pieces (32%) (Avocado, Water, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid)), Tomato (10%), Red Onion (5%), Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Chilli, Salt, Concentrated Lime Juice, Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Nacho Chilli Cheese:Mayonnaise (70%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (8%), Onion, Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Turmeric, Black Pepper, Oregano, Salt, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)Soured Cream & Chive:Soured Cream (Milk) (56%), Mayonnaise (32%) (Rapeseed Oil, Water, Cider Vinegar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Sugar, Egg, Sea Salt, Dried Egg Albumen, Gelling Agent (Pectins)), Onion, Chive (3%), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Spirit Vinegar, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)Tomato Salsa:Tomato (54%), Tomato Pulp (21%) (Tomato, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Onion (10%), Tomato Purée, Green Jalapeño Chilli (2%) (Jalapeño Chilli, Water, Sugar Cane Vinegar, Salt), Sugar, Concentrated Lime Juice, Coriander, Garlic Purée, Salt, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Red Pepper, Chilli Pepper, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Acid (Acetic Acid), Antioxidant (Citric Acid)

Check Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Morrisons Classic Tex Mex Dip Mix is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangyGarlicky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingToppingSide Dish