Is Morrisons Free From Penne Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly savory, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy note; texture cooks to a firm, slightly chewy bite that holds shape well. Commonly used with various sauces, in baked dishes or chilled pasta salads. Reviewers typically note consistent cooking performance and modest taste differences compared with standard pasta, and good value.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly savory, neutral flavor with a slightly grainy note; texture cooks to a firm, slightly chewy bite that holds shape well. Commonly used with various sauces, in baked dishes or chilled pasta salads. Reviewers typically note consistent cooking performance and modest taste differences compared with standard pasta, and good value.
Ingredients
Cornflour (69%), rice flour (17%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).
Check Morrisons Free From Penne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Penne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


