Is Morrisons Gluten Free Macaroni Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • e471
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Offers mild, neutral flavor and a slightly nutty undernote; texture cooks firm-to-al dente with a slightly grainy bite. Commonly used in mac-and-cheese, pasta bakes, cold pasta salads, and simple buttered sides. Reviewers note dependable shape retention, consistent cooking time, and satisfactory sauce adhesion, with occasional comments about slight dryness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornflour (79.8%), rice flour (19.7%), emulsifier mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids (E471).

Check Morrisons Gluten Free Macaroni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? Morrisons Gluten Free Macaroni | Spoonful