Is Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • nori seaweed

full fat soft cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Duck (4%), Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Seeds, Chicken Breast (2%) (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yellow Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Apple Purée, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Chive, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pumpkin, Paprika, Duck Stock (water, Carcass, Tomato Paste), Barley Malt Vinegar, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Soybean, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Chicken Stock (chicken Extract, Water), Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Onion Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Mustard Seed, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Mustard Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (paprika Extract), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Spice Extracts (turmeric, Asafoetida, White Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Citrus Fibre, Dried Red Peppers, Yeast, Ginger Powder, Onion, Carrot Extract, Thyme Extract, Cane Sugar Syrup Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybean, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Crustaceans, Fish and Molluscs.

Check Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sushi · Slice, Pack, Box

Flavor
SavorySweetGlossy Umami
Texture
SoftSlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoSnacking