Is Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • barley malt vinegar
  • barley malt extract
  • barley
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • asafoetida

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Duck (4%), Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Seeds, Chicken Breast (2%) (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yellow Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Apple Purée, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Chive, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pumpkin, Paprika, Duck Stock (water, Carcass, Tomato Paste), Barley Malt Vinegar, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Soybean, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Chicken Stock (chicken Extract, Water), Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Onion Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Mustard Seed, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Mustard Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (paprika Extract), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Spice Extracts (turmeric, Asafoetida, White Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Citrus Fibre, Dried Red Peppers, Yeast, Ginger Powder, Onion, Carrot Extract, Thyme Extract, Cane Sugar Syrup Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybean, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Crustaceans, Fish and Molluscs.

Check Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sushi · Slice, Pack, Box

Flavor
SavorySweetGlossy Umami
Texture
SoftSlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoSnacking
Gluten Free? Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection | Spoonful