Is Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Duck (4%), Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Seeds, Chicken Breast (2%) (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yellow Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Apple Purée, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Chive, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pumpkin, Paprika, Duck Stock (water, Carcass, Tomato Paste), Barley Malt Vinegar, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Soybean, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Chicken Stock (chicken Extract, Water), Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Onion Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Mustard Seed, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Mustard Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (paprika Extract), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Spice Extracts (turmeric, Asafoetida, White Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Citrus Fibre, Dried Red Peppers, Yeast, Ginger Powder, Onion, Carrot Extract, Thyme Extract, Cane Sugar Syrup Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybean, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Crustaceans, Fish and Molluscs.
Check Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sushi · Slice, Pack, Box


