Is Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised liquid egg yolk
  • egg
  • full fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • chicken stock
  • chicken extract
  • honey
  • duck stock
  • calcium
  • +2 more

pasteurised liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Duck (4%), Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Seeds, Chicken Breast (2%) (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yellow Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Apple Purée, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Chive, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pumpkin, Paprika, Duck Stock (water, Carcass, Tomato Paste), Barley Malt Vinegar, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Soybean, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Chicken Stock (chicken Extract, Water), Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Onion Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Mustard Seed, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Mustard Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (paprika Extract), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Spice Extracts (turmeric, Asafoetida, White Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Citrus Fibre, Dried Red Peppers, Yeast, Ginger Powder, Onion, Carrot Extract, Thyme Extract, Cane Sugar Syrup Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybean, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Crustaceans, Fish and Molluscs.

Check Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sushi · Slice, Pack, Box

Flavor
SavorySweetGlossy Umami
Texture
SoftSlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoSnacking