Is Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Sushi Rice (water, Rice, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rice Wine, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Duck (4%), Red Pepper, Carrot, Sesame Seeds, Chicken Breast (2%) (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Alcohol), Yellow Pepper, Green Pepper, Sugar, Apple Purée, Nori Seaweed, Rapeseed Oil, Chive, Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Pumpkin, Paprika, Duck Stock (water, Carcass, Tomato Paste), Barley Malt Vinegar, Cornflour, Onion Purée, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Honey, Soybean, Spices, White Wine Vinegar, Ginger, Tomato Paste, Chicken Stock (chicken Extract, Water), Wheat Starch, Garlic Purée, Coriander Powder, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Spirit Vinegar, Ginger Purée, Full Fat Soft Cheese (milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Onion Powder, Molasses, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Mustard Seed, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Mustard Powder, Barley Malt Extract, Colour (paprika Extract), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Yolk, Spice Extracts (turmeric, Asafoetida, White Pepper, Clove, Chilli, Cumin, Black Pepper), Citrus Fibre, Dried Red Peppers, Yeast, Ginger Powder, Onion, Carrot Extract, Thyme Extract, Cane Sugar Syrup Contains Wheat, Barley, Soybean, Mustard and Egg. It may also contain Crustaceans, Fish and Molluscs.

Check Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sushi · Slice, Pack, Box

Flavor
SavorySweetGlossy Umami
Texture
SoftSlightly Chewy
Commonly used for
LunchDinnerOn The GoSnacking
Lactose Free? Morrisons Hoisin Duck & Katsu Chicken Sushi Selection | Spoonful