Is Morrisons Jaffa Cakes Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- diglycerides of fatty acids
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dark Chocolate (17%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Wheat Flour, Egg, Water, Palm Fat, Concentrated Orange Juice (2%), Stabiliser (sorbitol Syrup), Wheat Starch, Gelling Agent (pectins), Acid (citric Acid), Tapioca Starch, Raising Agent (ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Salt. Contains Soya, Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Milk and Nuts.
Check Morrisons Jaffa Cakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Jaffa Cakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
About this product
Cookie · Piece


