Is Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour Vegan?

Description
Mild flavored sheets with a tender, slightly firm bite that hold layers well during assembly and baking. Commonly used for traditional oven baked lasagnes, layered pasta bakes and casseroles, they cook evenly and remain pliable. Reviewers frequently note reliable texture, ease of handling and consistent results across repeated preparations regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild flavored sheets with a tender, slightly firm bite that hold layers well during assembly and baking. Commonly used for traditional oven baked lasagnes, layered pasta bakes and casseroles, they cook evenly and remain pliable. Reviewers frequently note reliable texture, ease of handling and consistent results across repeated preparations regularly.
Ingredients
Rice flour (40%), white cornflour (40%), yellow cornflour (20%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).
Check Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Pasta · Sheet, Dried


