Is Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour Vegetarian?

Description
Mild flavored sheets with a tender, slightly firm bite that hold layers well during assembly and baking. Commonly used for traditional oven baked lasagnes, layered pasta bakes and casseroles, they cook evenly and remain pliable. Reviewers frequently note reliable texture, ease of handling and consistent results across repeated preparations regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild flavored sheets with a tender, slightly firm bite that hold layers well during assembly and baking. Commonly used for traditional oven baked lasagnes, layered pasta bakes and casseroles, they cook evenly and remain pliable. Reviewers frequently note reliable texture, ease of handling and consistent results across repeated preparations regularly.
Ingredients
Rice flour (40%), white cornflour (40%), yellow cornflour (20%), emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).
Check Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Lasagne Sheets Made With Corn And Rice Flour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Ben's Original Ready Rice Long Grain and Wild With Herbs and Seasonings
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
About this product
Pasta · Sheet, Dried


