Is Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (67%), Barbecue Sauce (23%) (water, Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Molasses, Tomato Paste, Spirit Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Garlic Purée, Smoked Water, Color (plain Caramel), Smoke Flavoring, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Smoked Paprika, Cayenne Pepper, Black Pepper, Cumin Powder, Clove), Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Smoked Paprika, Modified Maize Starch, Brown Sugar, Garlic Powder, Salt, Paprika, Onion Powder, Maize Starch, Emulsifier (triphosphates), Cumin, Smoke Flavoring, Sea Salt, Black Pepper, Caramelized Sugar Powder, Smoked Salt, Cayenne Pepper, Sunflower Oil, Acidity Regulator (sodium Citrates), Acid (citric Acid), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Thyme.
Check Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Market Street Smoky BBQ Pulled Pork in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Curly's Pulled Pork Barbecue Sauce with Hickory Smoked 16oz Tub
Curly's Sauceless Pulled Pork Naturally Hickory Smoked and Seasoned 12oz Tub
LLOYD'S Signature Smoked Baby Back Pork Ribs in BBQ Sauce, Refrigerated, 40 oz Plastic Package
McCormick Slow Cookers BBQ Pulled Pork Slow Cookers Seasoning Mix
Trader Joe's Hardwood Smoked Pulled Pork
About this product
Meat · Pouch


