Is Morrisons Men's A - Z 50+ Vitamins Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- biotin
- magnesium stearate
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ferrous Fumarate, DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Modified Maize Starch, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Mannitol, Zinc Oxide, Co-Enzyme Q10, Silicon Dioxide, Crosslinked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Talc, Acacia Gum, Maize Starch, Sugar, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Retinyl Acetate, Triglycerides, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate, DL Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Biotin, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol
Check Morrisons Men's A - Z 50+ Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Men's A - Z 50+ Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
POWERADE Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Replenish Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Men's A - Z 50+ Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


