Is Morrisons Multi Vitamins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- glycerol
- biotin
- retinyl acetate
- +6 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ascorbic Acid, Dicalcium Phosphate Dihydrate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, DL-Aplha-Tocopheryl Acetate, Nicotinamide, Modified Maize Starch, Maltodextrin, Calcium Pantothenate, Hydroxy Propyl Methyl Cellulose, Polyvinylpyrrolidone, Cross-Linked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Acacia Gum, Sucrose, Anti-Caking Agent (Silicon Dioxide), Magnesium Stearate, Colour (Titanium Dioxide), Maize Starch, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Talc, Retinyl Acetate, Humectant (Glycerol), Folic Acid, DL-Alpha-Tocopherol, Silicon Dioxide, Phytomenadione, Biotin, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin
Check Morrisons Multi Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Multi Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Sun Chips Multi-Grain Snacks Original 7oz Bag
Crunchmaster Crackers, Multi-Grain, Sea Salt 4.0 oz (113 g)
Live G Free Multi Grain Wide Pan Bread
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Multi Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


