Is Morrisons No Added Sugar Orange Fruit & Barley Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley extract
  • flavourings

barley extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Orange Juice from Concentrate (7%), Orange Comminute from Concentrate (3%), Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrates), Flavourings, Barley Extract, Sweeteners (Acesulfame K, Sucralose), Stabilisers (Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum, Acacia Gum, Glycerol Esters of Wood Rosins), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic Acid), Colour (Carotenes)

Check Morrisons No Added Sugar Orange Fruit & Barley against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Morrisons No Added Sugar Orange Fruit & Barley is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
CitrusSweetTangy
Texture
JuicySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The GoSnacking