Is Morrisons Plant Revolution No Chick'N Nuggets Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya
  • soya protein concentrate
  • soya lecithins
  • rehydrated textured soya protein

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rehydrated textured soya protein (37%), wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), water, rapeseed oil, onion purée, lemon juice, chickpea flour, rice flour, stabiliser (methyl cellulose), wheat gluten, flavouring, yeast extract, soya protein concentrate, onion powder, maltodextrin, salt, garlic powder, yeast, cornflour, raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), wheat starch, black pepper, sunflower oil, emulsifier (soya lecithins). Contains Soya, Wheat. May contain other cereals containing gluten. Made to a vegan recipe in a food preparation area that uses non-vegan ingredients.

Check Morrisons Plant Revolution No Chick'N Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwich