Is Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- pork protein
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (34%), Pork (18%), Pork Fat, Water, Mushroom (6%), Forest Mushroom (6%), Pork Rind, Glucose Syrup, Iodized Salt, Bamboo, Pork Protein, Milk Powder, Pea Protein, Onion Powder, Spices, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Herbs, Mushroom Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shallot, Thickener (Guar Gum), Herb Extract
Check Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


