Is Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork protein
- pork rind
- pork fat
- pork
- pork liver
- sodium acetates
- diglycerides of fatty acids
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Liver (34%), Pork (18%), Pork Fat, Water, Mushroom (6%), Forest Mushroom (6%), Pork Rind, Glucose Syrup, Iodized Salt, Bamboo, Pork Protein, Milk Powder, Pea Protein, Onion Powder, Spices, Emulsifier (Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Herbs, Mushroom Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Acetates, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Shallot, Thickener (Guar Gum), Herb Extract
Check Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Pork & Mushroom Pate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


