Is Morrisons the best 2 mini french baking camemberts Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • 290ge mini camembert cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

290ge mini camembert cheese (milk) (83%), mulled cranberry and red onion chutney (white sugar, water, cranberry (15%), glucose syrup, red onion (11%), red wine (contains sulphites), cranberry concentrate, cornflour, lemon juice, garlic purée, sugar, cinnamon, salt, ginger powder, nutmeg, rapeseed oil). allergy advice for allergens, see ingredients in bold. warning egnant women should avoid eating this product. utrition ical values per 1/2 pack consumed) gy ich saturates hydrate ch sugars per 100g 1271kj/

Check Morrisons the best 2 mini french baking camemberts against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingSandwichSide Dish