Is Morrisons the Best 5 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Ginger Tiffin Squares Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya flour
  • soya
  • soya lecithins

soya flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Dark Chocolate (32%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Sweetened Stem Ginger (13%) (ginger, Cane Sugar Syrup), Invert Sugar Syrup, Palm Oil, Sugar, Rice Flour, Rapeseed Oil, Potato Starch, Water, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Soya Flour, Ginger Powder, Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Ammonium Carbonates), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring, Colours (carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin). Contains Soya.

Check Morrisons the Best 5 Belgian Dark Chocolate & Ginger Tiffin Squares against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
BitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go