Is Morrisons The Best Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake Bars Gluten Free?

Description
Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a dense, moist cake interior and a smooth, glossy chocolate coating. Often eaten as an afternoon snack, dessert portion or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient individual portions, and occasional comments about sweetness, texture density, and packaging consistency frequently reported across purchases.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat
oat
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep, bittersweet cocoa flavor with a dense, moist cake interior and a smooth, glossy chocolate coating. Often eaten as an afternoon snack, dessert portion or paired with coffee. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient individual portions, and occasional comments about sweetness, texture density, and packaging consistency frequently reported across purchases.
Ingredients
Belgian Dark Chocolate (37%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (soya Lecithins), Flavouring), Icing Sugar, Water, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Maize Starch, Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Soya Flour, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Raising Agents (sodium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavourings, Brown Flax Seeds, Humectant (glycerol), Emulsifiers (soya Lecithins, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Psyllium Husk Powder, Colour (carotenes). Contains Soya, Oat.
Check Morrisons The Best Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Belgian Dark Chocolate Cake Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


