Is Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- smoked pancetta
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Risotto Rice (46%) (Water, Risotto Rice), Water, Roasted Butternut Squash and Butternut Squash (11%), White Wine (7%), Smoked Pancetta (5%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Onion, Regato Cheese (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Herbs, Salt, Red Chilli, Black Pepper
Check Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
Great Value Butternut Squash
Zoup! Good Really Good Butternut Squash Soup With Brown Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Frozen


