Is Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • mascarpone cheese
  • parmigiano reggiano pdo cheese
  • milk
  • regato cheese
  • double cream

mascarpone cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Risotto Rice (46%) (Water, Risotto Rice), Water, Roasted Butternut Squash and Butternut Squash (11%), White Wine (7%), Smoked Pancetta (5%) (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Black Pepper, Flavouring, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Double Cream (Milk) (4%), Onion, Regato Cheese (Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano PDO Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Mascarpone Cheese (Milk), Garlic Purée, Herbs, Salt, Red Chilli, Black Pepper

Check Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morrisons The Best Butternut Squash & Pancetta Risotto is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch