Is Morrisons Women'S A - Z 50+ Vitamins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cholecalciferol
- retinyl acetate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
cholecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Ascorbic Acid, Maltodextrin, Dicalcium Phosphate, Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Ferrous Fumarate, DL Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Modified Maize Starch, Nicotinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Mannitol, Zinc Oxide, Silicon Dioxide, Crosslinked Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose, Magnesium Stearate, Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxide), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Talc, Acacia Gum, Sugar, Maize Starch, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Retinyl Acetate, Triglycerides, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, DL Alpha Tocopherol, Tartaric Acid, Biotin, Phytomenadione, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol
Check Morrisons Women'S A - Z 50+ Vitamins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Women'S A - Z 50+ Vitamins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Kellogg's Crispix Cold Breakfast Cereal, 8 Vitamins and Minerals, Family Size, Original, 18oz Box (1 Box)
Special K Cereal Kellogg's Special K Breakfast Cereal, Original, Family Size, Made with Folic Acid B Vitamins and Iron, 18oz
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
vitaminwater zero xxx, electrolyte enhanced water w/ vitamins, açai-blueberry-pomegranate drinks, 20 fl oz, 24 Pack
Frosted Flakes Breakfast Cereal Cup 8 Vitamins and Minerals Original - 2.1 Oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Women'S A - Z 50+ Vitamins is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


