Is Morrisons Yeast Extract Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
An intensely savory, umami-rich spread with a dense, spreadable paste texture and pronounced aroma. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and added sparingly to soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost depth. Reviewers note a strong, acquired taste—potent in small amounts and divisive among consumers across many markets.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin b12
- b1
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
An intensely savory, umami-rich spread with a dense, spreadable paste texture and pronounced aroma. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and added sparingly to soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost depth. Reviewers note a strong, acquired taste—potent in small amounts and divisive among consumers across many markets.
Ingredients
Yeast Extract (90%), Salt, Niacin, Thiamin (B1), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid
Check Morrisons Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Yeast Extract in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Bragg Live Food Products Premium Nutritional Yeast Seasoning, 4.5 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Large Flake Nutritional Yeast, 5-ounce
Fleischmann's® RapidRise® Fast-Acting Instant Yeast 3-0.25 oz. Packets
McCormick Non-GMO Gluten Free Pure Vanilla Extract, 2 fl oz Box
McCormick Extract All Natural Pure Vanilla - 1 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Morrisons Yeast Extract is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


