Is Morrisons Yeast Extract Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

An intensely savory, umami-rich spread with a dense, spreadable paste texture and pronounced aroma. Commonly smeared thinly on toast, crackers, or sandwiches and added sparingly to soups, stews, gravies and sauces to boost depth. Reviewers note a strong, acquired taste—potent in small amounts and divisive among consumers across many markets.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast Extract (90%), Salt, Niacin, Thiamin (B1), Vitamin B12, Folic Acid

Check Morrisons Yeast Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Morrisons Yeast Extract is available at 1 retailer

Morrisons

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichTopping