Is Moser Roth Belgian Chocolate Seashells Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • milk solids 14% minimum
  • milk solids 23% minimum
  • skimmed milk powder
  • whole milk powder
  • lecithins

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins, Hazelnuts 23%, Dark Chocolate 25% (sugar, Cocoa Mass*, Cocoa Butter*, Emulsifier: Lecithins), White Chocolate 14% (sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Lecithins), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 31% Minimum, Milk Solids 23% Minimum, White Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 23% Minimum, Milk Solids 14% Minimum. Contains Hazelnuts and Milk. It may also contain Almonds and Wheat.

Check Moser Roth Belgian Chocolate Seashells against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingTopping