Is Moser Roth Délice Fine Truffles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry cream
  • dry buttermilk
  • dry milk
  • whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • lactose
  • dry whole milk
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate
  • white chocolate

dry cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Salt), Semisweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butterfat, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Powder), Sugar, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Oil, Cocoa Butter, Ground Hazelnuts, Dry Whole Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Butterfat, Dry Buttermilk, Butterfat, Hazelnuts, Dry Milk, Fructose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Cocoa, Dry Cream, Salt. Contains Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Coconut Oil, Hazelnuts, Buttermilk and Lactose. It may also contain Milk, Soy, Hazelnuts, Coconut and Wheat.

Check Moser Roth Délice Fine Truffles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go