Is Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • anhydrous milk fat
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • natural flavour

anhydrous milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

glycerol
humectant
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrains And Seeds, Oats , Sunflower Seeds , Puffed Buckwheat ), Glucose Syrup (Sulphites), Chicory Root Fibre, Dark Chocolate,sup,,/sup, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Anhydrous Milk Fat, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Rice Pops (Gluten), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Cocoa Powder, Mixed Berry Pieces, Fruit (Strawberry Puree , Blackcurrant Puree , Raspberry Puree , Blueberry Puree ), Invert Sugar, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Wheat Fibre, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Acidity Regulator (Malic Acid)), Rice Flour, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lectithin), Acidity Regulator, Acid (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Dark Chocolate Contains 45% Cocoa Soilds

Check Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mother Earth Better Bars Muesli Bars Choc Berry 180g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast