Is Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavors
- pregelatinized starch
flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 1.25 ml Ibuprofen (NSAID) (50 mg). Purpose: Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Caramel, Flavors, Glycerin, Polysorbate 80, Pregelatinized Starch, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum
Check Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Equate Ibuprofen Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer
ADVIL Coated Tablets Pain Reliever and Fever Reducer, Ibuprofen 200mg, Fast-Acting Formula
Children's Tylenol® Cherry Flavor Pain + Fever Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box
Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box
Motrin Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer, 200 mg, Coated Caplets
Where to buy
Motrin® Concentrated Infants' Drops Dye-Free Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Original Berry Flavor 1 fl. oz. Box is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


