Is Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-and-veggie flavored bite-sized snacks deliver a soft, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and pronounced fruity sweetness. Commonly used for lunchboxes, on-the-go snacks, and kid-friendly treats, reviewers note convenient packaging, flavor variety, and general kid appeal, while some mention occasional excessive sweetness or stickiness, often in single-serve packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Carrot Juice From Concentrate, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates, Added For Colour, Natural Flavour, Carnauba Wax

Check Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go