Is Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Assorted fruit-and-veggie flavored bite-sized snacks deliver a soft, chewy texture with a slightly sticky surface and pronounced fruity sweetness. Commonly used for lunchboxes, on-the-go snacks, and kid-friendly treats, reviewers note convenient packaging, flavor variety, and general kid appeal, while some mention occasional excessive sweetness or stickiness, often in single-serve packs.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Pear Juice From Concentrate, Apple Juice From Concentrate, Strawberry Puree, Carrot Juice From Concentrate, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Potassium Citrate, Sunflower Oil, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Concentrates, Added For Colour, Natural Flavour, Carnauba Wax

Check Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Motts Fruitsations Assorted Fruits & Veggie Fruit Flavoured Snacks is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreWalmart Ca

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go