Is Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- autolyzed yeast extract
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice · Sauce (rendered chicken fat, seasoning [sea salt, onion, white pepper, sage, turmeric, thyme, celery seed], corn starch Less than 2% of: natural flavor [autolyzed yeast extract, salt, natural flavor], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast]) . Chicken (chicken meat. salt) · Red Bell Pepper .Carrots . Celery.
Check Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Adventure Meals Rice & Chicken Freeze Dried in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Progresso™ Low Fat Traditional Chicken & Wild Rice Soup 19 oz Can
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


