Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • oyster
  • egg
  • oyster sauce
  • oyster extractives
  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • whole egg
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Chicken (chicken meat, salt), Egg Mix (whole egg [stabilized, glucose removed], nonfat milk, egg yolk [stabilized, glucose removed], tapioca starch, sunflower oil, salt, smoke flavor [sunflower oil, smoke flavor], yeast extract, xanthan gum), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oyster Sauce (sugar, salt, oyster extractives [oyster, salt], modified corn starch, caramel color), Corn Starch, Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol), Green Peas (peas, salt), Less than 2% of: Onion, Carrots, Toasted Sesame Oil, Mushroom, Red Pepper. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGG.

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go