Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- oyster
- oyster extractives
- chicken meat
- oyster sauce
- chicken
oyster
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Chicken (chicken meat, salt), Egg Mix (whole egg [stabilized, glucose removed], nonfat milk, egg yolk [stabilized, glucose removed], tapioca starch, sunflower oil, salt, smoke flavor [sunflower oil, smoke flavor], yeast extract, xanthan gum), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oyster Sauce (sugar, salt, oyster extractives [oyster, salt], modified corn starch, caramel color), Corn Starch, Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol), Green Peas (peas, salt), Less than 2% of: Onion, Carrots, Toasted Sesame Oil, Mushroom, Red Pepper. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGG.
Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Progresso Traditional Traditional Chicken Rice with Vegetables Soup
Rice A Roni Rice & Vermicelli Chicken Broth And Herbs Flavor, 6.9 oz
Knorr Rice Sides No Artificial Flavors Chicken Instant Rice, Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz
CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN TENDERS
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


