Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Chicken (chicken meat, salt), Egg Mix (whole egg [stabilized, glucose removed], nonfat milk, egg yolk [stabilized, glucose removed], tapioca starch, sunflower oil, salt, smoke flavor [sunflower oil, smoke flavor], yeast extract, xanthan gum), High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Oyster Sauce (sugar, salt, oyster extractives [oyster, salt], modified corn starch, caramel color), Corn Starch, Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol), Green Peas (peas, salt), Less than 2% of: Onion, Carrots, Toasted Sesame Oil, Mushroom, Red Pepper. CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, EGG.

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Fried Rice - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go