Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Teriyaki - 2 Servings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken meat
  • brown sugar
  • chicken
  • b1

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain Enriched Rice: (rice, niacin [B3], ferric orthophosphate [iron], thiamine mononitrate [B1], folic acid [B9]) Chicken Teriyaki Sauce: Brown Sugar (cane sugar, cane syrup) Chicken (chicken meat, salt) Tamari Soy Sauce (soybeans, salt, alcohol) Corn Starch Green Peas (peas, salt) Sake (rice, koji) Carrots Less than 2% of: Garlic Powder Red Bell Pepper Onion Ginger Seasoning (yeast extract, yeast) Mushroom Sea Salt

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Teriyaki - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken Teriyaki - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweetSaltyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go