Is Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef
- cooked beef
- natural flavors
- disodium inosinate
- riboflavin
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Beef (Beef, Flavoring, Salt), Enriched Macaroni (Durum (Wheat) Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Kidney Beans (Kidney Bean, Salt), Tomato Paste, Chili Seasoning (Chili Pepper & Other Spices, Dehydrated Onion & Garlic, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Potassium Chloride, Paprika, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Beef Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Citric Acid), Modified Corn Starch, Dehydrated Onion, Spice
Check Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHUNKY BEEF WITH CHILI BEANS, CHUNKY BEEF
CHILI MAC MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, TOMATOES & BEANS BOWLS, CHILI MAC
Bumble Bee Spicy Thai Chili Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
HORMEL Chili Angus Beef Chili with Beans, Shelf-Stable, 14 oz Steel Can
Mountain House Adventure Meals Beef Stew
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze-Dried Chili Mac With Beef - 2.5 Servings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch, Dried


