Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural smoke flavor
- smoke flavor
- yeast extract
natural smoke flavor
Dietitian noteSmoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Precooked Egg Mix: Whole Egg (stabilized, glucose removed), Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk (stabilized, glucose removed), Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoke Flavor (sunflower oil, smoke flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum. Uncured Cooked Bacon: (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice.
Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hellmann's Light Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Squeeze Bottle Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 20 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Hellmann's Mayonnaise For a Creamy Condiment Light Mayo Made With 100% Cage-Free Eggs 30 oz
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Where to buy
Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


