Is Mountain House Granola With Milk & Blueberries Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sweet cream solids
  • milk
  • skim milk powder

sweet cream solids

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granola (oats, brown sugar, coconut, high oleic sunflower oil, sesame seed, wheat germ, natural flavor), Skim milk powder, freeze dried blueberries, sweet cream solids, natural vanilla flavour (maltodextrin, natural flavour). Contains: milk, wheat, sesame, oats.

Check Mountain House Granola With Milk & Blueberries against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch, Granule

Flavor
SweetFruityVanilla
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep