Is Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Seasoned Formed Beef Strips (Beef, Salt), Green & Yellow Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch Less Than 2% Of: Olive Pomace Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color, Potassium Metabisulfite), Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Diced Tomatoes: Tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Precooked Rice: Parboiled Long Grain Rice
Check Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Where to buy
Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


