Is Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch Vegan?

Ingredients
Seasoned Formed Beef Strips (Beef, Salt), Green & Yellow Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch Less Than 2% Of: Olive Pomace Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color, Potassium Metabisulfite), Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Diced Tomatoes: Tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Precooked Rice: Parboiled Long Grain Rice
Check Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Bumble Bee Lemon and Pepper Seasoned Tuna Fish Pouch with Spoon, 2.5 Ounce Pouch, High Protein Food and Snacks
Trader Joe's Fried Rice Japanese Style With Edamame, Tofu And Hijiki Seaweed
Where to buy
Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


