No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned Formed Beef Strips (Beef, Salt), Green & Yellow Bell Pepper, Red Bell Pepper, Onion, Dextrin, Modified Corn Starch Less Than 2% Of: Olive Pomace Oil, Balsamic Vinegar Of Modena (Wine Vinegar, Grape Must, Caramel Color, Potassium Metabisulfite), Granulated Garlic, Sea Salt, Spices, Diced Tomatoes: Tomato, Tomato Juice, Salt, Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid, Precooked Rice: Parboiled Long Grain Rice

Check Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
ChunkyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Mountain House Italian Style Pepper Steak with Rice and Tomatoes Pouch | Spoonful